Savage v. Walker
[…] Mr. Savage has not produced any writing, signed by Ms. Walker, setting forth such an agreement. Mr. Savage alleges in the complaint that [i]t was clearly understood between Plaintiff and the said Jane Walker as of the time of said conveyance that she would reconvey said real estate to Plaintiff forthwith upon any request of Plaintiff that she do so. Amended Complaint, ¶ 5. The admissibility of any contemporaneous agreement regarding the future disposition of real property is governed by the Statute of Frauds, 12 V.S.A. § 181(5). That statute provides that any such agreement must be in writing: An action at law shall not be brought in the following cases unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought or some memorandum or note thereof is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized: . . . (5) A contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of an interest in or concerning them. Id. This statutory provision protects settled estates in land from being undermined by parol evidence. Couture v. Lowery, 122 Vt. 239, 243 (1961).