Ice Center of Washington West, Inc. v. Town of Waterbury
[…] The exemptions from the property tax at 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4) are limited by the provisions of section 3832. Under this statutory pattern the plaintiff [has] a double burden. In re Aloha Foundation, Inc., 134 Vt. 239, 240 (1976). It first must prove entitlement to the exemption at section 3802(4) and then must prove that the exemption is not limited by section 3832. The exemption is strictly construed against Taxpayer, and any doubts as to its application will be interpreted against the exemption. American Museum of Fly Fishing, Inc. v. Town of Manchester, 151 Vt. 103, 108 (1989). Section 3832 provides: The exemption from taxation of real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses shall not be construed as exempting: . . . (7) Real and personal property of an organization when the property is used primarily for health or recreational purposes, unless the town or municipality in which the property is located so votes at any regular or special meeting duly warned therefor. Taxpayer argues that the rink is used primarily for an educational purpose, not a recreational purpose, and therefore 32 V.S.A. § 3832(7) does not apply. Access to the rink is rented to area schools, more than to others, for extracurricular activities such as ice hockey.