Bren v. Eardensohn
[…] Id. In Fausett, the Supreme Court concluded that the presumption was rebuttable by a showing of evidence of movement. Id. at 480. If the party opposing the presumption could show that the centerline of travel in fact had moved from its original location, then the presumption would disappear, and the court would have to find the location based on all the evidence. In 1985, the legislature amended 19 V.S.A. § 36 and recodified it at 19 V.S.A. § 32. Section 32 now reads: A roadway width of one and one half rods on each side of the center of the existing traveled way can be assumed and controlled for highway purposes whenever the original survey was not properly recorded, or the records preserved, or if the terminations and boundaries cannot be determined. 19 V.S.A. § 32. In Town of Ludlow v.