Kevan v. Town of Randolph Selectboard
[…] Their meetings are required to be open under § 312(a). Thus, the Selectboard was obliged to hold a public hearing independent of that previously held by the Tree Warden, and it was required to be held in compliance with the Open Meeting Law. 4 The Selectboard argues that it was free to deliberate in private because the proceeding was of a quasi-judicial nature, and therefore it could retire for deliberations under § 312(e). 1 V.S.A. § 310(5) defines quasi-judicial proceeding : (5) Quasi-judicial proceeding means a proceeding which is: (A) a contested case under the Vermont Administrative Procedure Act; or (B) a case in which the legal rights of one or more persons who are granted party status are adjudicated, which is conducted in such a way that all parties have opportunity to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses presented by other parties, which results in a written decision, and the result of which is appealable by a party to a higher authority. The hearing conducted by the Randolph Selectboard on July 5, 2005 did not fall within either of these categories. Both types of hearings are for parties whose individual rights are adjudicated, as opposed to matters of general community concern. Both require procedural formalities to assure accountability: presentation of evidence followed by a decision based on the evidence presented, the opportunity of persons with party status to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses presented by other parties, a decision explained in writing, and the opportunity for review to a higher authority. This case did not involve an adjudication of any individual rights. Rather, this was a legislative-type proceeding on a matter of public interest.