Spaulding NOV (Decision on Motion)
[…] In this instance, however, the number of issues and arguments raised in each Question requires that the Court to include the entirety of each Question in this Entry Order. 2 Appellants’ reply to the pending motion did not address the substantive issues raised by the Town. 3 II. Questions 2 and 3 Questions 2 and 3 ask: 2. It is our understanding that an “ISO container” or “storage container” or “Intermodal Container” is regulated and defined under Federal Law (29 CFR Section 1918.2): “Intermodal container means a reusable cargo container of a rigid construction and rectangular configuration; fitted with devices permitting its ready handling, particularly its transfer from one mode of transport to another; so, designed to be readily filled and emptied; intended to contain one or more articles of cargo or bulk commodities for transportation by water and one or more other transport modes. The term includes completely enclosed units, open top units, fractional height units, units incorporating liquid or gas tanks and other variations fitting into the container system. It does not include cylinders, drums, crates, cases, cartons, packages, sacks, unitized loads or any other form of packaging.” Under Federal Law (49 CFR 171.8): “Freight container means a reusable container having a volume of 64 cubic feet or more, designed and constructed to permit being lifted with its contents intact and intended primarily for containment of packages (in unit form) during transportation.”