Ranney Dairy Farm, LLC Major Subdivision Appeal (Merits Decision)
[…] Conclusions of Law I. Question 5: Applicant’s Use of Old Codding Road Bylaws § 310(A)(10) requires that a property have access to a public road or class 4 town highway. It is undisputed that Old Codding Road is not a public road or Town highway. Applicant’s right to use Old Codding Road is disputed by the Neighbors. The Environmental Division of the Vermont Superior Court is a Court of limited jurisdiction. 4. V.S.A. § 34. As such, the Court’s jurisdiction is limited to: “(1) jurisdiction of matters arising under 10 V.S.A. chapters 201 and 220; (2) jurisdiction of matters arising under 24 V.S.A. chapter 61, subchapter 12 and chapter 117; and (3) original jurisdiction to revoke permits under 10 V.S.A. chapter 151.” Id. This Court is without jurisdiction to opine on issues outside the scope of the Court’s jurisdiction, including matters under Title 19 and the general adjudication of private property rights. In re Woodstock Cmty. Tr. & Hous. Vt.