ANR v Myers Container Service Corporation (Decision on Merits)
[…] Conclusions of Law The Court concludes that ANR has failed to meet its burden to prove the alleged violation by a preponderance of the evidence. See 10 V.S.A. § 8013(a) (“The agency issuing the order shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”). Considering ANR’s evidence in total, it is possible that the Meyers truck released materials into the environment. If proved, such a release would be a violation of Respondent’s Solid Waste Transporter Permit. Ms.