Agency of Natural Resources v Tobin & Depalo - Decision on the Merits
[…] These events equate to a violation of long duration, having lasted for months. In considering the ANR Penalty Form, we assign a value of “3” for this factor, concluding that this violation existed for a long duration (ANR Penalty Form Question 5). In adding the above penalty scores we arrive at a base score of 6, which equates to a base penalty of $9,000 for a Class II violation. See ANR Penalty Form § 6. D. Penalty Adjustments: We next consider appropriate adjustments to the base penalty. Penalty Factor 2: Mitigating Circumstances Subsection (2) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the presence of mitigating circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the Secretary in seeking enforcement.” ANR completed a prompt site visit in response to the complaint and timely issued the AO. Based on these facts, the Court concludes that there is no justification for reducing or increasing Respondents’ penalty based on mitigating circumstances.