Agency of Natural Resources v Tobin & Depalo - Decision on the Merits
[…] In considering the ANR Penalty Form, we assign a value of “1” to the degree of impact on public health, safely, and welfare (ANR Penalty Form Question 1) as we conclude that there were moderate potential impacts from the release. We also assign a value of “1” to the degree of impact on the environment (ANR Penalty Form Question 2) as we conclude that the releases resulted in minor actual impacts to the environment. Penalty Factor 3: Whether the Respondent Knew or Had Reason to Know the Violation Existed Subsection (3) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires us to consider “whether the respondent knew or had reason to know the violation existed.” Question 3 of the ANR Penalty Form includes two parts: 3(a), knowledge of the requirements; and 3(b), knowledge of the facts of the violation.