Agency of Natural Resources v Tobin & Depalo - Decision on the Merits
[…] must consider seven factors when assessing a penalty: (1) the degree of actual or potential impact on public health, safety, welfare, and the environment resulting from the violation; (2) the presence of mitigating circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the Secretary in seeking enforcement; (3) whether the respondent knew or had reason to know the violation existed; (4) the respondent’s record of compliance; (5) [Repealed.] 3 (6) the deterrent effect of the penalty; (7) the State’s actual costs of enforcement; and (8) the length of time the violation has existed. 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b)(1)–(8). The maximum penalty for each violation is $42,500, plus the possibility of “a penalty of not more than $17,000.00 for each day the violation continues.” Id. § 8010(c)(1). The total maximum penalty allowed is $170,000. Id. In addition, the State may “recapture economic benefit” that the violator may have derived from the violation, up to the total maximum penalty amount. Id. § 8010(c)(2).