Agency of Natural Resources v Tobin & Depalo - Decision on the Merits
[…] Reporter’s Notes—2018 Emergency Amendment, V.R.E.C.P. 4. The stated purpose of the Emergency Amendment was to avoid a statutory conflict with 10 V.S.A. § 8007(c), which provided the Attorney General with 10 days to appeal an order by this Court approving an assurance of discontinuance. Id. But the tides turned again when the Legislature changed the 10-day period for Attorney General appeals in 10 V.S.A. § 8007(c) into a 14-day period with an amendment that became effective on June 28, 2018. 2018, No. 8 (Sp. Sess.), § 1. There is also the matter of 10 V.S.A. § 8012(c), which requires this Court to include certain statements in our written decisions on administrative orders. Subsection (5) of this section requires this Court’s decisions to include “a warning that the decision will become final if no appeal is requested within 10 days of the date the decision is received.” 10 V.S.A. § 8012(c)(5) (emphasis added). There is no separate requirement that we inform the Attorney General of the 14-day period established by 10 V.S.A. § 8007(c) for appeals of assurances of discontinuance.