Agency of Natural Resources v Tobin & Depalo - Decision on the Merits
[…] We conclude that the unpermitted salvage operations, unmitigated releases, and failure to label and properly store used oil present a Class II violation. A Class II violation includes violations which present more than a minor violation of a statute listed in 10 V.S.A. § 8003(a) or a rule promulgated under a statute listed in 10 V.S.A. § 8003(a). See ANR Penalty Form at 1. C. Calculation of Base Penalty: Penalty Factor 1: Actual or Potential Impact on Public Health, Safety, Welfare, and the Environment Subsection (1) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the degree of actual or potential impact on public health, safety, welfare, and the environment resulting from the violation.” At trial, ANR and its experts presented credible evidence that the violation caused an “actual impact” to the environment. See ANR Penalty Form Questions 1 and 2. There is no credible evidence that the violation caused an “actual impact” to public health, safety, or welfare.