Capitol Plaza Act 250 - Decision on Motions
[…] See Nordlund v. Van Nostrand, 2011 VT 79, ¶ 13, 190 Vt. 188 (confirming that this Court can evaluate a right-of-way’s compliance with municipal regulations, but not its scope). We conclude that Overlake’s alleged interest does not give rise to party status under Criterion 5. Overlake’s alleged interests are based in Project “unlawfully relocat[ing] and narrow[ing] of the width of Overlake’s easement.” This is a private property concern that is outside of this Court’s jurisdiction and does not appear to be within the scope of the issues addressed by Crtierion 5. See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5) (requiring that a project “will not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to . . . means of transportation existing or proposed.”). Overlake then goes on to state that the Project, because of the easement concerns, will cause unsafe and undue traffic impacts on State Street. It fails to show, however, how the alleged impacts to truck access will impact any particularized interest that Overlake has in State Street.