Capitol Plaza Act 250 - Decision on Motions
[…] At the time of the hearing, Overlake’s motion for party status was due the following day and Mr. Dumont’s clients’ motions were 7 days late. 3 The exception to this being Mr. Blomberg’s grant of partial party status under Criterion 5 below. 3 Blomberg’s, Mr. Costin’s and Mr. Parker’s Statements of Questions, we GRANT the pending motions for extension of time.4 II. Motions for Party Status We now turn to the merits of the pending motions for party status. Pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E), party status is afforded to “any adjoining property owner or other person who has a particularized interest protected by this chapter that may be affected by an act or decision by a District Commission.” At the initial stage of a proceeding, the party seeking status “need only show that there is a reasonable possibility that [its] particularized interests may be affected by a decision on the proposed project.” In re Bennington Wal-Mart Demolition/Const.