Town of Essex Maintenence Class 4 Roads - Decision on Motion
[…] Id. § 9.02.040. On September 9, 2019, according to the parties’ filings, the Town Selectboard adopted a new policy concerning Class 4 roads (the Policy). Ms. LaBerge provided a copy of the Policy, which purports to “clarify and better define” the Town’s responsibilities under Municipal Code § 9.02.030 “to reflect changes required under State of Vermont Act 64.” It appears that the Selectboard acted pursuant to 19 V.S.A. § 310(b) which states: “Class 4 highways may be maintained to the extent required by the necessity of the town, the public good and the convenience of the inhabitants of the town.” Ms. LaBerge seeks to “appeal the adoption of the Policy . . . by the Town of Essex Selectboard.” The Environmental Division of the Vermont Superior Court is a court of limited jurisdiction.