Blazer Home Occupation
[…] This barking is often so loud and continuous as to interfere with Appellant’s ability to enjoy his outside rear deck. Sometimes, the breeder dogs and puppies bark so loudly that their barking is annoying to Appellant and interferes with his use and enjoyment of his property, whether he is inside his home or outside of his home. In fact, even when the dogs are inside Applicant’s home, their 2 barking can be loud enough to annoy and interfere with Appellant’s use and enjoyment of his home, inside or out. Home occupations enjoy a heightened protection under Vermont law. See 24 V.S.A. § 4412(4), which provides that no municipal land use regulation “may infringe upon the right of any resident to use a minor portion of a dwelling unit for an occupation that is customary in residential areas and that does not have an undue adverse effect upon the character of the residential area in which the dwelling is located.” Id.