ANR B Wesco, Inc.
[…] ANR suggested that the events presented a Class I violation as a threat of substantial harm to the public health, safety, or welfare or to the environment. As detailed below, the release of petroleum did not result in a threat of substantial harm and we therefore decline to classify the violations as Class I. 6 Calculation of Base Penalty: Penalty Factor 1: Actual or Potential Impact on Public Health, Safety, Welfare and the Environment Subsection (1) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the degree of actual or potential impact on public health, safety, welfare and the environment resulting from the violation.” In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of “1” to the degree of impact on public health, safely, and welfare (ANR form Question 1) as we conclude there was evidence of minor actual impact or moderate potential impact from the release and response.