ANR B Wesco, Inc.
[…] The minor actual impact was the closing and evacuation of the Shopping Plaza. We assign a value of “1” to the degree of impact on the environment (ANR form Question 2) as we conclude there was minor actual impact and moderate potential impact to the environment from the release. Petroleum was released from the facility, migrating via groundwater towards the Shopping Plaza property. The credible evidence supports a conclusion that the violation caused minor actual impact that harmed the environment. Penalty Factor 3: Whether the Respondent Knew or Had Reason to Know the Violation Existed Subsection (3) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “whether the respondent knew or had reason to know the violation existed.” The ANR penalty calculation form includes two parts related to this subsection: 3a, knowledge of the requirements, and 3b, knowledge of the facts of the violation.