ANR B Wesco, Inc.
[…] In considering ANR’s penalty calculation form, we assign a value of “1”, concluding that this violation existed for a very short duration (ANR form Question 5). In adding the above penalty scores we arrive at a base score of 7 which equates to a base penalty of $12,000 for a Class II violation. See ANR form Question 6. Penalty Adjustments: We next consider appropriate adjustments to the base penalty. Penalty Factor 2: Mitigating Circumstances Subsection (2) of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b) requires consideration of “the presence of mitigating circumstances, including unreasonable delay by the secretary in seeking enforcement.” The release occurred in 2011. ANR issued Respondent a NOAV on June 8, 2011 and an EO on June 16, 2011. ANR waited until May 2016—nearly five years—to initiate enforcement proceedings. The consequences of the delay are notable.