Korrow Real Estate LLC Act 250
[…] “Floodway fringe,” which is a term also used in Criterion 1(D), (codified in 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(D)), is defined as “an area which is outside a floodway and is flooded with an average frequency of once or more in each 100 years as determined by the Secretary of Natural Resources with full consideration given to upstream impoundments and flood control projects.” 10 V.S.A. § 6001(7). “Shoreline” is defined as “the land adjacent to the waters of lakes, ponds, reservoirs, and rivers. Shorelines shall include the land between the mean high water mark and the mean low water mark of such surface waters. 10 V.S.A. § 6001(17). 6 § 6025(b).