Goodwin CU
[…] Goodwin Ex. A; COD Art. 8 Table 8.1.11-1. The cars will be able to turn around on-site and exit in a forward fashion. Conclusions of Law In Vermont, accessory dwelling units must be allowed either within owner-occupied, single-family homes, or on the same lot.3 10 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(E). This statute provides that: [N]o bylaw shall have the effect of excluding as a permitted use one accessory dwelling unit that is located within or appurtenant to an owner-occupied single-family dwelling. An accessory dwelling unit means an efficiency or one-bedroom apartment that is clearly subordinate to a single-family dwelling, and has facilities and provisions for independent living, including sleeping, food preparation, and sanitation.”4 Id.