ANR v Branon
[…] Our Rules of procedure and the applicable provisions of the statutes governing environmental law enforcements provide for expedited discovery and trials concerning ANR enforcement actions. See V.R.E.C.P. 4(d)(4) and 4 V.S.A § 1004. In this case, ANR represents that it has provided all required disclosures of evidence, including a list of witnesses and a summary of their testimony and other evidence; based upon these disclosures, ANR asserts that depositions of its officers is not “necessary” and should not be allowed, per 4 V.S.A. § 1004(b)(“no other discovery . . . shall be permitted except that which is necessary for a full and fair determination of the proceeding.”). ANR further asserts that Respondents will be afforded an opportunity to listen to the testimony from ANR’s witnesses at trial and will be afforded an opportunity to cross examine those witnesses, thereby making their pre-trial depositions “unnecessary.” We disagree.