ANR v Davis dba Davis Contracting Service
[…] Thus, logging operations must ensure that appropriate AMPs are always in place. II. Penalty Assessment When this Court determines that an environmental violation alleged by ANR in an administrative order has occurred, we are required to “determine anew the amount of a penalty” that should be assessed against the respondent who sought to challenge the ANR order. 10 V.S.A. § 8012(b)(1), (4). We therefore review the evidence before the Court and determine an appropriate penalty assessment, pursuant to the eight subsections of 10 V.S.A. § 8010(b)(1)–(8). Subsection (1): Subsection (1) requires consideration of “the degree of actual or potential impact on public health, safety, welfare and the environment resulting from the violation.” Id. Respondents’ violations of 10 V.S.A. § 1259(a) had potential adverse impacts on public health, safety, welfare, and the environment, given the number of violations during the two time periods and the amount of material discharged to waters of the State.