Killington Village Master Plan Act 250
[…] We therefore conclude that the proposed Twenty-Five-Lot Subdivision conforms to Act 250 Criterion 1(G). e. Criteria 2 and 3 (Adequacy of Water Supplies and Impacts upon Adjacent Supplies) Act 250 criteria 2 and 3 impose overlapping requirements: first, that any proposed development be shown to “have sufficient water available for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision or development.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a) (2). Second, the proposed subdivision or development must be shown to “not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be utilized.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(3). The subdivision itself will not require or impact upon existing or planned water supplies. For reference purposes only, we note here that there is an existing public potable water supply system that serves the existing Killington Resort development.