In re Estate of Heater
[…] See Kirkland v. Carlon (In re Est. of Heater), 2020 UT App 70, ¶¶ 11–13, 466 P.3d 728. As we will explain, the Probate Code allows a person to establish a parentchild relationship either by meeting the terms of subsection 114(1) itself or by satisfying one of the definitions or methods in the Parentage Act. ¶26 The Probate Code does not mandate that parentage be determined only under the provisions of the Parentage Act. Kirkland bases her argument on a portion of the text of subsection 114(1): “[t]he parent and child relationship may be established as provided in [the Parentage Act].” UTAH CODE § 75-2-114(1). But as the court of appeals explained, this language is permissive because it uses the word “may.”