State v. Smith
[…] Those types of proceedings certainly might be viewed as falling within subsection 78A-3-102 (3)(i) but, given our conclusion below regarding the scope of our exclusive appellate jurisdiction, we find it unnecessary to confront the precise scope of that provision to resolve the issue presented by this case.7 ¶ 6 With respect to our exclusive appellate jurisdiction over criminal matters, subsection 78A-3-102(4)(a) states “[t]he Supreme Court may transfer to the Court of Appeals any of the matters over which the Supreme Court has original appellate jurisdiction, except . . . capital felony convictions or an appeal of an interlocutory order of a court of record involving a charge of a capital felony.” Beginning with the reference to a “court of record” in the latter portion of the exclusive jurisdiction clause, subsection 4(a) repeats verbatim the statement of original appellate jurisdiction in subsection 3(h) for interlocutory appeals, but the first portion of the same clause, pertaining to