Zeller v. Nixon
[…] The accident occurred when Charlotte Nixon crossed the center line on 200 East near 900 North in Logan. Her car collided with a vehicle driven by Robert Zeller. Robert and his wife Terri filed a complaint against Ms. Nixon alleging claims for negligence and loss of consortium. ¶2 The Zellers submitted their claims for arbitration under Utah Code section 31A-22-321. In so doing, they accepted certain statutory limits on their damages. See UTAH CODE § 31A-22-321(3) (barring punitive damages for a claim submitted to arbitration under this provision); id. § 31A-22-321(2)(a) (providing that the plaintiff “is limited to an arbitration award that does not exceed ZELLER v. NIXON Opinion of the Court $50,000 in addition to any available personal injury protection benefits and any claim for property damage”). But they also opted in to a system (arbitration) that is thought to be quicker and less expensive than full-blown litigation. See id. § 31A-22-321(5)(b) (requiring discovery under this provision to “be completed within 150 days after the date arbitration is elected”). ¶3 To facilitate the orderly disposition of claims, section 321 prescribes the terms for opting in to arbitration under this provision. It states that “[a] person injured as a result of a motor vehicle accident may elect to submit all third party bodily injury claims to arbitration by filing a notice of the submission of the claim to binding arbitration in a district court.” Id. § 31A-22-321(1). And it also provides that the election of arbitration stands unless a notice of rescission is filed “within: (i) 90 days after the election to arbitrate; and (ii) no less than 30 days before any scheduled arbitration hearing.” Id. § 31A-22-321(4)(a). ¶4 The Zellers did not file a notice of rescission within 90 days of electing arbitration. Beyond the 90-day rescission period, however, they moved to amend their complaint in a manner aimed (at least in part) at avoiding arbitration.