Zeller v. Nixon
[…] As to both sets of claims, Ms. Nixon relies on the election and rescission terms of Utah Code section 31A-22-321. She asserts that the election of arbitration for “third party bodily injury claims” under subsection 321(1) extends to all related claims, and that the election becomes final if not rescinded within 90 days under subsection 321(4). ¶9 We reverse in part (as to the claims against Ms. Nixon) and affirm in part (as to the claims against Nixon & Nixon). Unlike the district court, we see evident conflict between section 321 and rule 15. The statute provides a single path for rescission of a plaintiff’s election of arbitration. Under subsection 321(4), “[a] person who has elected arbitration under this section may rescind the person’s election” by one means only—by filing a notice of rescission “within: (i) 90 days after the election to arbitrate; and (ii) no less 3 ZELLER v. NIXON Opinion of the Court than 30 days before any scheduled arbitration hearing.” UTAH CODE § 31A-22-321(4)(a).