Zeller v. Nixon
[…] See 2A NORMAN J. SINGER & J.D. SHAMBIE SINGER, SUTHERLAND ON STATUTES AND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 47:23 (7th ed. 2007) (“When a statute limits a thing to be done in a particular mode, it includes the negative of any other mode.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). If an election of arbitration may be rescinded only by the filing of a notice of rescission within 90 days, then such election may not be undone by the subsequent filing of a motion to amend the complaint. 1 ¶10 The significance of the timing and finality of election and rescission are evident on the face of section 321. A personal injury case that proceeds by arbitration is fast-tracked. Discovery must be “completed within 150 days after the date arbitration is elected . . . or the date the answer is filed, whichever is longer.” UTAH CODE § 31A-22-321(5)(b). Thereafter, the case is submitted to the arbitrator, id. § 31A-22-321(6), unless it is first resolved by the court on a dispositive motion, id. § 31A-22-321(9)(d). This fast track makes it necessary to limit rescission.