Zeller v. Nixon
[…] Krejci v. City of Saratoga Springs, 2013 UT 74, ¶ 15, 322 P.3d 662 (“[T]he joinder decision is generally permissive. Parties are generally free to litigate in a piecemeal fashion if they so choose[,] [absent] a motion for joinder of a necessary party. . . .” (citation omitted)). And because the Zellers’ claims against Nixon & Nixon could have been filed as a new complaint in an entirely separate case, we see no basis for deeming them to be encompassed within the election of arbitration as to their claims against Ms. Nixon. ¶14 Ms. Nixon claims to find such a basis in the terms of subsection 321(1). Because that provision states that “[a] person injured as a result of a motor vehicle accident may elect to submit all third party bodily injury claims to arbitration,” UTAH CODE § 31A5 ZELLER v. NIXON Opinion of the Court 22-321(1) (emphasis added), Ms. Nixon asserts that all of the Zellers’ claims arising out of the automobile accident in question are encompassed within the election of arbitration as to the claims against her.