Sill v. Bill Hart dba Hart Construction
[…] Darke, 167 P. 241, 244 (Utah 1917)). Lien statutes should be broadly construed to effectuate that purpose. Interiors Contracting v. Navalco, 648 P.2d 1382, 1386 (Utah 1982). The broad remedial powers of the Mechanics Lien Act, however, have been tempered by enactment of LRFA and the legislature s recognition of the competing interest of owners of residential property to keep their credit and title to the property clear of unwarranted encumbrances. ¶9 Thus, the Mechanics Lien Act requires certain acts by lien claimants in order to protect owners of residential property. Section 38-1-11(4) (2001) provides: (a) If a lien claimant files an action to enforce a lien filed under this chapter involving a residence . . . the lien claimant shall include with the service of the complaint on the owner of the residence: (i) instructions to the owner of the residence relating to the owner s rights under Title 38, Chapter 11, [LRFA]; and (ii) a form affidavit and motion for summary judgment to enable the owner of the residence to specify the grounds upon which the owner may exercise available rights under Title 38, Chapter 11, [LRFA]. . . . (e) If a lien claimant fails to provide to the owner of the residence the instructions and form affidavit required by Subsection (4)(a), the lien claimant shall be barred Nos. 20060106, 20060208 4 from maintaining or enforcing the lien upon the residence.2 ¶10 The first issue we must resolve is whether the notice requirements of section 38-1-11(4)(a) apply to counterclaims. We conclude that they do not. It has long been established that the purpose of the Mechanics Lien Act is to provide protection to those who enhance the value of a property by supplying labor or materials. AAA Fencing Co. v. Raintree Dev. & Energy Co., 714 P.2d 289, 291 (Utah 1986). We have also recognized the modern trend in mechanics lien cases to dispense with arbitrary rules which have no demonstrable value in a particular fact situation. Projects Unlimited, Inc. v. Copper State Thrift & Loan Co., 798 P.2d 738, 744 (Utah 1990) (upholding lien against attack where deficiencies were technical and did not prejudice the defendant). It is against this backdrop that we consider the notice requirements of section 38-1-11(4)(a). ¶11 The pertinent language of section 38-1-11(4)(a) provides, If a lien claimant files an action to enforce a lien filed under this chapter involving a residence . . . the lien claimant shall include with the service of the complaint on the owner of the residence . . . (emphasis added).