State Tax Commission v. Stevenson
[…] Id. § 59-1-302(2) (emphasis added). ¶15 For a responsible person s conduct to be willful, he need not possess any bad motive or specific intent to defraud the government or deprive it of revenue. Id. § 59-1-302(7)(c). The statute instead provides specific standards defining willfulness: It is prima facie evidence that a person has willfully failed to collect, truthfully account for, or pay over any [withholding] taxes . . . if the commission or a court finds that the [responsible] person . . . : (i) made a voluntary, conscious, and intentional decision to prefer other creditors over the state government or utilize the tax money for personal purposes; (ii) recklessly disregarded obvious or known risks, which resulted in the failure to collect, account for, or pay over the tax; or (iii) failed to investigate or to correct mismanagement, having notice that the tax was not or is not being collected, accounted for, or paid over as provided by law. Id. § 59-1-302(7)(b) (emphasis added). ¶16 It is clear from the language of Utah Code section 59-1-302 that our legislature patterned the willfulness framework after the federal model. First, section 59-1-302(2), which establishes personal liability for willfulness, mirrors its federal counterpart, 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) (2000), almost 5 No. 20050521 entirely.1 Second, the three willfulness standards found in subsections 59-1-302(7)(b)(i)-(iii) were taken almost verbatim from well-developed federal case law. The Tenth Circuit case of Denbo v. United States, 988 F.2d 1029, 1033 (10th Cir. 1993), demonstrates the similarities: Willfulness . . . means a voluntary, conscious and intentional decision to prefer other creditors over the Government. . . . Although negligence does not give rise to section 6672 liability, the willfulness requirement is . . . met if the responsible officer shows a reckless disregard of a known or obvious risk that trust funds may not be remitted to the government. . . . A responsible person s failure to investigate or to correct mismanagement after being notified that withholding taxes have not been paid satisfies the . . . willfulness requirement 1 Utah Code section 59-1-302(2) reads: Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax listed in Subsection (1) who willfully fails to collect the tax, fails to truthfully account for and pay over the tax, or attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment of the tax, shall be liable for a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, not collected, not accounted for, or not paid over. 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) reads: Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No. 20050521 6 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added); cf.