State Tax Commission v. Stevenson
[…] to investigate or to correct mismanagement after being notified that withholding taxes have not been paid satisfies the . . . willfulness requirement 1 Utah Code section 59-1-302(2) reads: Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax listed in Subsection (1) who willfully fails to collect the tax, fails to truthfully account for and pay over the tax, or attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment of the tax, shall be liable for a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, not collected, not accounted for, or not paid over. 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) reads: Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No. 20050521 6 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added); cf.