State Tax Commission v. Stevenson
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 59-14-71(3)(e) (1963) (emphasis added). Section 59-10-406(6) now reads: (a) Each employer that deducts and withholds any amount under this part shall hold the amount in trust for the state for the payment of the amount to the commission in the manner and at the time provided for in this part. (b) So long as any delinquency continues, the state shall have a lien to secure the payment of any amounts withheld, and not remitted as provided under this section, upon all of the assets of the employer and all property owned or used by the employer in the conduct of the employer's business, including stock-in-trade, business fixtures, and equipment. (c) The lien described in Subsection (6)(b) shall be prior to any lien of any kind, including existing liens for taxes. Utah Code Ann. § 59-10-406(6) (Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). 3 The 1979 version of section 59-10-22 read: (2) If any person liable to pay the Utah sales and withholding tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount, including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or