In the Matter of the General Determination of Rights to the Use of Water
[…] Unless a statute is ambiguous, we will not look beyond the plain language of the statute." State v. Huntington-Cleveland Irrigation Co., 2002 UT 75, ¶ 13, 52 P.3d 1257 (citations omitted). We recognize that "[o]ne of the cardinal principles of statutory construction is that the courts will look to the reason, spirit, and sense of the legislation as indicated by the entire context and subject matter of the statute dealing with the subject." Longley v. Leucadia Fin. Corp., 2000 UT 69, ¶ 19, 9 P.3d 762 (internal quotations omitted).

   ¶19 Section 73-4-11 of the Utah Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

After full consideration of the statements of claims, and of the surveys, records, and files, and after a personal examination of the river system or water source involved, if such examination is deemed necessary, the state engineer shall formulate a report and a proposed determination of all rights to the use of the water of such river system or water source, and a copy of the same shall be mailed by regular mail to each claimant with notice that any claimant dissatisfied therewith may within ninety days from such date of mailing file with the clerk of the district court a written objection thereto duly verified on oath.

(Emphasis added.) All relevant portions of the statute have remained unchanged since 1919, the year the statute was first enacted. See 1919 Utah Laws ch. 67 § 32.