Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Versaw
[…] ¶18 Among the laws drawn within the ambit of the Act by this provision are sections 31A-22-301 through 31A-22-320 of the Utah Insurance Code relating to motor vehicle insurance. Section 31A-22-302 states: "(1) Every policy of insurance or combination of policies purchased to satisfy the owner's or operator's security requirement of Section 41-12a-301 shall include: (a) motor vehicle liability coverage under Sections 31A-22-303 and 31A-22-304 . . . ." Id. § 31A-22-320(1)(a).

¶19 Section 31A-22-303(1)(a)(ii)(A), in turn, mandates that coverage be extended "against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of . . . motor vehicles." Having been codified as a separate claim in section 30-2-11, liability for loss of consortium is clearly a "liability imposed by law" and, therefore, subject to this provision.