United States Fuel Co. v. Huntington-Cleveland Irrigation Company
[…] USF counters by arguing that section 73-4-11 is permissive, not mandatory.

   ¶12 While USF is correct that section 73-4-11 is permissive, USF fails to recognize that section 73-4-12 requires the court to enter judgment consistent with uncontested elements of a proposed determination. This mandate cannot coexist with the prosecution of an independent action which could result in a judgment inconsistent with an uncontested portion of a proposed determination. We therefore reverse the trial court's holding.

   ¶13 Section 73-4-11 of the Utah Code states in pertinent part as follows:

After full consideration of the statements of claims . . . the state engineer shall formulate a report and a proposed determination of all rights to the use of the water . . . , and a copy of the same shall be mailed by regular mail to each claimant with notice that any claimant dissatisfied therewith may within ninety days of such mailing file with the clerk of the district court a written objection thereto . . . .

Utah Code Ann. § 73-4-11 (1989) (emphasis added). Section 73-4-12 of the Utah Code describes the consequences of failing to lodge a timely objection, stating:

If no contest on the part of any claimant shall have been filed, the court shall render a judgment in accordance with such proposed determination, which shall determine and establish the rights of the several claimants to the use of the water . . . and such other matters as will fully and completely define the rights of said claimants to the use of the water.

Utah Code Ann. § 73-4-12 (1989) (emphasis added).

   ¶14 Our legislature has entrusted to the state engineer the responsibility of sorting out competing claims to Utah's scarce water resources. See Id. §§ 73-4-1 to -24 (1989).