The Committee of Consumer Services. v. Public Service Commission of Utah et al
[…] ¶14 We note that we would reach the same result under a correction of error standard because the Commission's decision to accept the CO2 Stipulation's proposed rate increase constitutes an erroneous application of the law. The Commission erred by failing to hold Questar Gas to its burden of showing that the increase was just and reasonable. Section 54-3-1 mandates that "[a]ll charges made, demanded or received by any public utility . . . for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished, or for any service rendered or to be rendered, shall be just and reasonable." Utah Code Ann. § 54-3-1 (1997 & Supp. 2002). As this court has previously recognized, "[t]he first prerequisite of a rate order [by the Commission] is that it be preceded by a hearing and findings.