State of Utah, v. Hammond
[…] to be present and the court in its discretion, considering the circumstances of the offense, including the nature, frequency, and duration of the conduct, and considering the best interests of the public and the child victim, finds probation to a residential sexual abuse treatment center to be proper: (a) the defendant did not use a weapon, force, violence, substantial duress or menace, or threat of harm, in committing the offense or before or after committing the offense, in an attempt to frighten the child victim or keep the child victim from reporting the offense . . . . Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-406.5(1)(a) (1999).

¶9 The defendant argues that the trial court incorrectly construed the language "in committing the offense or before or after committing the offense, in an attempt to . . . keep the child victim from reporting the offense," to require that force or violence be used only in an attempt to prevent disclosure of the crime, not in its commission. We reject that argument summarily, believing that the statute's plain language includes "in committing the offense."