State of Utah, v. Hammond
[…] Contrary to the court's observation (concurred in by defense counsel) that it was a "done deal," the issue of force was in fact still an open question at the time of sentencing. The defendant was charged with rape of a child, and pled guilty to attempted rape of a child. Force is not an element of either offense under Utah law. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402.1 (1999). ("A person commits rape of a child when the person has sexual intercourse with a child who is under the age of 14.") Defendant never admitted to the use of any kind of force, claiming consistently in his interviews and written statements that the intercourse was completely consensual.