Surety Underwriters, et al v. E & C Trucking, Inc., et al
[…] ¶40 It is undisputed that at the time the parties entered into the insurance contract, Certified was not licensed to engage in an insurance business in Utah, nor did it have a certificate of authority, see Utah Code Ann. § 31A-14-202 (1999). Thus, by entering into this insurance contract in Utah when it was not so authorized, Certified violated the Utah Insurance Act. See id. § 31A-15-102.

¶41 Because Certified made this insurance contract in Utah when it was not authorized to so do, section 31A-15-105(1) of the Utah Code applies. That section provides as follows: (1) An insurance contract entered into in violation of this chapter is unenforceable by, but enforceable against, the insurer. In an action against the insurer on the contract, the insured is bound by the terms of the contract as affected by this title and rules adopted under this title. Utah Code Ann. § 31A-15-105(1) (1999). Thus, under this statute, the parties' insurance contract is enforceable against the insurer, Certified, but Certified cannot enforce the insurance contract's terms against the insured.