Surety Underwriters, et al v. E & C Trucking, Inc., et al
[…] The parties dispute the extent of Surety's involvement in soliciting E & C's business and causing the agreement at issue to be reached and entered into.

5. Throughout this opinion, we cite to the Utah Code as it existed at the time the parties signed the bond and general indemnity agreement on May 18, 1995. Many changes have been made to the Utah Insurance Act, Utah Code Ann. §§ 31A-1-101 to 31A-35-704 (1999 & Supp. 1999), since May 1995. However, none of the changes made affect the substance of the law we review in this opinion. For example, although section 31A-1-301 no longer contains a definition of "surety insurance," see Utah Code Ann. § 31A-1-301 (Supp. 1999), included in its definition of insurance is the following critical definition that we rely upon in our opinion today: "contracts of guaranty or suretyship entered into by the guarantor or surety as a business and not as merely incidental to a business transaction." Utah Code Ann. § 31A-1-301(48)(b)(ii) (Supp. 1999); cf. id. § 31A-1-301(40)(b) (Supp. 1995) (using exactly the same language for one of the definitions of insurance).