State of Utah, v. Helmick
[…] 4. For the same reasons, Helmick's ineffective assistance of counsel claim as it relates to his trial counsel's failure to timely object to Montoya's testimony because it lacked reliability cannot succeed.

5. Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203.1 states, in pertinent part: (1)(a) A person who commits any offense listed in Subsection (4) in concert with two or more persons is subject to an enhanced penalty for the offense as provided below. (b) "In concert with two or more persons" as used in this section means the defendant and two or more other persons participated as parties to the offense under Section 76-2-202. Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202 (1999) states: Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct. To aid the reader, we cite the current version of section 76-2-202 and note that it has not been altered since its enactment in 1973.