State of Utah, v. Helmick
[…] II. GANG ENHANCEMENT

A. Failure to Include Notice of Enhancement in Information Charging Aggravated Burglary

¶10 Helmick argues that the trial court improperly enhanced his sentence for aggravated burglary because the amended information failed to give him notice that such enhancement might be imposed pursuant to section 76-3-203.1 of the Utah Code. Under this section, "[t]he prosecuting attorney . . . shall cause to be subscribed upon the . . . information . . . in felony cases notice that the defendant is subject to the enhanced penalties provided under this section. The notice shall be in a clause separate from and in addition to the substantive offense charged." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203.1(2)(a).