Stavros, et al v. Office of Legislative Research, et al
[…] Any appeal must be filed by July 30. See id. This court is then required to examine the ballot title, hear arguments, and certify to the lieutenant governor by August 10 "a ballot title for the measure that fulfills the intent of [section 20A-7-209]." Id. § 20A-7-209(4)(b).

¶5 At issue in these two challenges is the standard we are to apply in our review of the ballot titles prepared by LRGC, and whether those ballot titles proposed by LRGC for Initiative A and Initiative B fulfill the intent of section -209.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶6 Section 20A-7-209(2) sets the standard for LRGC in discharging its duty to prepare ballot titles. It provides: (2) (a) The Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall: (i) prepare a ballot title for each initiative; and

(ii) return each petition and ballot title to the lieutenant governor by July 20. (b) The ballot title may be distinct from the title of the proposed law attached to the initiative petition, and shall express, in not more than 100 words, the purpose of the measure.

(c) The ballot title and the number of the measure as determined by the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall be printed on the official ballot.

(d) In preparing ballot titles, the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall, to the best of its ability, give a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the measure.

(e) The ballot title may not intentionally be an argument, or likely to create prejudice, for or against the measure. Utah Code Ann. § 20A-7-209(2) (1999).