Schmidt v. Utah State Tax Commission, et al
[…] ¶14
Justice Stewart concurs in the result.
¶15
Having disqualified herself, Associate
Chief Justice Durham does not participate herein; Court of Appeals Judge
Norman H. Jackson sat.
1. "Value-in-use" was defined by the Iowa Supreme Court in Boekeloo v. Board of Review of Clinton, 529 N.W.2d 275 (Iowa 1995), when it held that "[t]he transitory absence of a market does not eliminate value . . . . The mere fact that a property is unmarketable does not mean it has no value, especially when it is being used for its intended purpose." Id. at 278.
2. Section 59-2-103 states: (1) All tangible taxable property shall be assessed and taxed at a uniform and equal rate on the basis of its fair market value, as valued on January 1, unless otherwise provided by law. 3. Section 59-2-102(8) is now codified at section 59-2-102(9). The change to section 59-2-102 occurred in 1998 and does not affect this case.
4. The Board also argues that the Commission erred as a matter of law in reducing the value of the land to zero.