State of Utah v. Bakalov
[…] the Fourteenth Amendment, mandates that a sentence after reversal of a
criminal conviction cannot be more severe than the original sentence, "unless
the reason for the increased sentence, based on identifiable conduct by
the defendant following the original trial, appears in the record." State
v. Sorensen, 639 P.2d 179, 180 (Utah 1981). This rule works "to assure
that there is no chilling or deterring of the criminal defendant's exercise
of his basic constitutional right to appeal." Id. at 181. In addition,
Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-405 (1995) provides:
Where a conviction or sentence
has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court
shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different
offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence
less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied.
This statute, more stringent than the
due process protection, "allows for no exceptions." Sorensen, 639 P.2d at 180. The meaning of a "more severe" sentence is clear. "The second
sentence cannot exceed the first in appearance or effect, in the number
of its elements, or in their magnitude."