Utah Ass'n of Counties v. TAX COM'N
[…] Green that CWIP was included in his value estimate. As mentioned above, the Commission adopted the yield capitalization income indicator proposed by Mr. Green, with some adjustments. The Commission agreed with Mr. Green that CWIP was included in his income indicator of value and that it would be error to make any addition.

D. Admission of Testimony and Appraisal

UAC next contends that the Commission erred in failing to sustain the division's objection to the admission of Mr. Green's testimony and appraisal. The objection was based upon Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-701(1), which in 1990, when Mr. Green's appraisal was prepared and submitted, provided in part:

Any person performing an appraisal for purposes of establishing fair market value for the assessment roll shall be the holder of an appraiser's certificate or registration issued by the Division of Real Estate under Chapter 2(b), Title 61....

(Emphasis added.) UAC also relies upon section 61-2b-3(1), which provides: