White River Shale Oil v. PUB. SERV. COM'N
[…] Public Serv. Comm'n, Utah, 598 P.2d 1312, 1314 (1979).

[15] U.C.A., 1953, § 54-7-15 (Supp. 1983).

[16] U.C.A., 1953, § 54-7-16.

[17] 122 Utah 284, 249 P.2d 951 (1952).

[18] Id. at 289, 249 P.2d at 953.

[19] See id. at 290, 249 P.2d at 954.

[20] See Capital Elec. Power Ass'n v. Mississippi Power & Light Co., Miss., 218 So. 2d 707, 714 (1968) (a customer does not have a right to choose what utility to purchase power from).

[21] Utah Gas, supra note 3.

[22] Id. at 314, 422 P.2d at 533.

[23] Id.

[24] Empire Electric, supra note 3.

[25] U.C.A., 1953, § 54-4-2 states:

Whenever the commission believes that in order to secure a compliance with the provisions of this title or with the orders of the commission, or that it will be otherwise in the interest of the public, an investigation should be made of any act or omission to act, or of anything accomplished or proposed, or of any schedule, classification, rate, price, charge, fare, toll, rental, rule, regulation, service or facility of any public utility, it shall investigate the same upon its own motion, and may fix a time and place for a hearing thereof with notice to the public utility concerning which such investigation shall be made, and upon such hearing shall make such findings and orders as shall be just and reasonable with respect to any such matter.

[26] U.C.A., 1953, § 54-7-16. Empire Electric, supra note 3.