State v. Stewart
[…] Despite Stewart's attempts to label such claims as jurisdictional, the claims were required to have been brought in a petition for post-conviction relief because they relate to his original conviction. The Post-Convictions Remedies Act is the "sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction for a criminal offense and who has exhausted all other legal remedies, including a direct appeal." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-102(1) (2008). The only actions excepted from this provision are (1) "habeas corpus petitions that do not challenge a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense," (2) "motions to correct a sentence pursuant to Rule 22(e), Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure," and (3) "actions taken by the Board of Pardons and Parole." Id. § 78B-9-102(2). All of the claims Stewart brought in his motion relate to his underlying conviction. As such, Stewart's sole remedy was to raise the issues in a petition for post-conviction relief. See id. § 78B-9-102(1).