State v. Snyder
[…] This is before the court on its own motion for summary disposition based on the lack of a substantial question for review. After Snyder pleaded guilty to three second degree felonies, he was sentenced to three consecutive terms of one to fifteen years. Snyder argues that this is an illegal sentence because the maximum of forty-five years exceeds the statutory limitation of thirty years pursuant to Utah Code section 76-3-401(6). Section 76-3-401(6)(a) provides that if consecutive sentences are imposed, "the aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years imprisonment." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(6)(a) (2008). However, the limitation of that subsection "may not be construed to restrict the number or length of individual consecutive sentences that may be imposed or to affect the validity of any sentence so imposed, but only to limit the length of sentences actually served under the commitments." Id. § 76-3401(10). Accordingly, the trial court has the authority to impose consecutive sentences even if the total of the maximums exceeds thirty years. But, by operation of law, that maximum sentence is limited to thirty years to be served.