State v. Partida
[…] State v. Boyd, 2001 UT 30, ¶ 31, 25 P.3d 985 (omission in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). "A trial court abuses its discretion in sentencing when, among other things, it fails to consider all legally relevant factors." State v. Helms, 2002 UT 12, ¶ 8, 40 P.3d 626 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). If a defendant is convicted "of more than one felony offense," as Partida was, in making its determination of "whether to impose 1 The Honorable Russell W. Bench, Senior Judge, sat by special assignment pursuant to Utah Code section 78A-3-103(2) (2008) and rule 11-201(6) of the Supreme Court Rules of Professional Practice. concurrent or consecutive sentences for the offenses," Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(1) (2008),2 the trial court must "consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant," id. § 76-3-401(2). The record--in particular the trial court's remarks during the sentencing hearing--indicates that the trial court adequately considered the required statutory factors specified in Utah Code section 76-3-401(2).