State v. Partida
[…] This contention is untenable. A "'single criminal episode' means all conduct which is closely related in time and is incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-401. Partida committed the offenses over a twenty-month period against ten separate victims. In any event, even if Partida's actions were somehow deemed to stem from a "single criminal episode," the trial court is specifically authorized to impose consecutive sentences in such a circumstance. See id. § 76-3-401(5) ("A court may impose consecutive sentences for offenses arising out of a single criminal episode as defined in Section 76-1-401."). Finally, we reject Partida's argument that concurrent sentences are favored over consecutive sentences. Partida relies on case law that is no longer viable to support his contention.3 Indeed, Utah Code section 76-3-401(1) clearly vests the trial 3 Partida cites State v.