Fassett v. DWS
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION (Not For Official Publication) Case No. 20100115-CA F I L E D (April 15, 2010) 2010 UT App 92 ----Original Proceeding in the Court Attorneys: Robin Fassett, West Valley City, Petitioner Pro Se Suzan Pixton, Salt Lake City, for Respondent ----- Before Judges Davis, McHugh, and Voros. PER CURIAM: Robin Fassett seeks judicial review of a decision of the Workforce Appeals Board (the Board) that disqualified him from unemployment benefits based upon a determination that he voluntarily quit his employment without good cause. Utah Code section 35A-4-405(1)(a) provides that a claimant is ineligible for benefits if that person "left work voluntarily without good cause, if so found by the division." Utah Code Ann. ยง 35A-4405(1)(a) (Supp. 2009).