Enterprise City v. Ence
[…] George Department, 091501126 The Honorable James L. Shumate Attorneys: Chance David Ence, St. George, Appellant Pro Se Eric R. Gentry, St. George, for Appellee ----- Before Judges Davis, McHugh, and Bench.1 PER CURIAM: Chance David Ence appeals his convictions for speeding and failure to appear on a citation. This matter is before the court on its sua sponte motion for summary disposition based upon lack of jurisdiction. Utah Code section 78A-7-118(7) states that "the decision of the district court [in a case originating in a justice court] is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance." Utah Code Ann. ยง 78A-7-118(7) (2008). Accordingly, "absent an issue regarding the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance, the decision of the district court is final and this court has no jurisdiction to hear an appeal thereof." State v. Hinson, 966 P.2d 273, 277 (Utah Ct. App. 1998).