Herriman City v. Davis
[…] PER CURIAM: Beatrice Davis seeks to appeal the district court's August 3, 2010 order. This case is before the court on a sua sponte motion for summary disposition based upon lack of jurisdiction. We dismiss the appeal. Davis seeks to appeal her conviction resulting from a proceeding before the Herriman City Justice Court. Utah Code section 78A-7-118(8) provides that "the decision of the district court is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance." Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-118(8). Accordingly, absent a determination of the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance, the decision of the district court is final and this court has no jurisdiction to hear an appeal thereof. See State v. Hinson, 966 P.2d 273, 277 (Utah Ct. App. 1998).