Poll v. Board of Adjustment
[…] Utah Code section 10-9a-701, like the former code sections previously discussed, provides entities such as the Board with the authority to hear and decide appeals from decisions applying a land use ordinance. See id. § 10-9a-701(1)(b) (2007) ("(1) Each municipality adopting a land use ordinance shall, by ordinance, establish one or more appeal authorities to hear and decide: . . . (b) appeals from decisions applying the land use ordinances." (emphasis added)). The statutory language of section 10-9a-701 clearly states that the Board's appeal authority extends only to appeals from decisions that apply a land use ordinance. Poll argues that section 10-9a-701(3) provides the Board with broad authority, which includes the authority to require the City to enforce its own ordinances. We do not agree. Subsection (3) does not grant the Board broad authority to address enforcement issues; rather, it merely defines the Board's duties regarding appeals when reviewing decisions applying land use ordinances. See id. § 10-9a-701(3) (providing that an appeal authority reviewing decisions applying the land use ordinances "(a) shall: (i) act in a quasi-judicial manner; and (ii) serve as the final arbiter of issues involving the interpretation or application of land use ordinances; and (b) may not entertain an appeal of a matter in which the appeal authority, or any participating member, had first acted as the land use authority").