State v. Harker
[…] Id. ¶ 27 (internal quotation marks omitted). "In making [a probable cause] determination, a police officer is entitled to rely on information gained from other police officers." State v. Alverez, 2005 UT App 145, ¶ 17, 111 P.3d 808 (internal quotation marks omitted). Additionally, Utah Code section 77-7-2(1) authorizes an officer to make an arrest without a warrant "for any public offense committed or attempted in the presence of any peace officer." Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-2(1) (2003). This section specifically defines "presence" as including "all of the physical senses or any device that enhances the acuity, sensitivity, or range of any physical sense, or records the observations of any of the physical senses." Id. "The meaning of 'acts committed in the presence of the arresting officer' [also includes] . . . the arresting officer's knowledge of them, such knowledge being obtained through his sight, hearing, or other senses, or by the offender's admission of the facts made before his arrest."