State v. Whetton
[…] Whetton argues that the sentences were improper because they exceeded the maximum time allowed under the statute. "When examining an interpretation of a statutory provision, we apply a correction of error standard." State v. Horton, 848 P.2d 708, 715 (Utah Ct. App. 1993) (citing State v. Swapp, 808 P.2d 115, 120 (Utah Ct. App. 1991)). A penal statute shall be construed "according to the fair import of [its] terms to promote justice." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-106 (2003). Utah Code section 76-3-401(6) provides, in part: "If a court imposes consecutive sentences, the aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years imprisonment . . . ." Id. § 76-3-401(6)(a). This section "'does not preclude the imposition of consecutive sentences, but merely restricts the effect of consecutive sentences.'" Horton, 848 P.2d at 715 (quoting Swapp, 808 P.2d at 120).