State v. Whetton
[…] See Horton, 848 P.2d at 715; Swapp, 808 P.2d at 121-22.1 Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is affirmed. ______________________________ Judith M. Billings, Presiding Judge 1. Whetton raises a concern that the Board of Pardons and Parole will keep him imprisoned longer than the thirty-year limitation due to the imposition of six consecutive one to fifteen year sentences. This concern is unfounded given prior dispositive case law and the specific reference found in Utah Code section 76-3-401(8), which states that in such cases, "the Board of Pardons and Parole shall treat the defendant as though he has been committed for a single term that consists of the aggregate of the validly imposed prison terms as follows: . . . if the aggregate maximum term exceeds the 30-year limitation, the maximum sentence is considered to be 30 years." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(8)(a) (2003). 20040969-CA 2 ______________________________ Russell W. Bench, Associate Presiding Judge ______________________________ Pamela T. Greenwood, Judge 20040969-CA 3