Vaughn v. Anderson
[…] He further argues that this medical panel should determine his compliance with the threshold requirement instead of a jury. 1 Throughout this opinion, we cite the version of Utah statutes in effect at the time this action arose. In 2001, the Legislature renumbered this subsection to (1)(a)(v). See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-309(1)(a)(v) (2001). 2 In 2001, the Legislature renumbered this subsection to (2)(e)(i). See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-303(2)(e)(i) (2001). We disagree. Section 31A-22-307(2)(e) specifically includes discretionary language that the court "may designate an impartial medical panel . . . to examine the claimant and testify on the issue of the reasonable value of the claimant's medical services or expenses." Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-307(2)(e) (emphasis added). As a result, the trial court is not obligated to utilize a medical panel in determining whether Vaughn meets the threshold requirement. Furthermore, section 31A-22-307(2)(e) indicates that even if a medical panel were used, the panel would "testify on the issue of reasonable value of the claimant's medical services or expenses," thereby envisioning that a jury would receive testimony from the medical panel at trial. Id. (emphasis added).