South Eagle v. Utah Co. BoA
[…] "'"Substantial evidence" is that quantum and quality of relevant evidence that is adequate to convince a reasonable mind to support a conclusion.'" Id. at 604 n.6 (citations omitted).

    At the outset, we note that Utah Code section 59-2-502(4) sets forth a clear definition of "land in agricultural use" for purposes of applying Utah Code section 17-27-806(2)(a)(i). See Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-502(4) (2004); id. § 17-27-806(2)(a)(i) (2001). Thus, section 59-2-502(4), as opposed to section 59-2-503, is the applicable section for determining whether under section 17-27-806(2)(a)(i) certain parcels resulting from a division of agricultural land will qualify as "land in agricultural use." Id. § 17-27-806(2)(a)(i). Section 59-2-502(4) defines "land in agricultural use" as "land devoted to the raising of useful plants and animals with a reasonable expectation of profit." Id. § 59-2-502(4) (emphasis added). Our review of the record reveals that substantial evidence supports the Board's conclusion that it was not reasonable to expect South Eagle's land to be profitable under the proposed division of the land.