State v. Schubarth
[…] Attorneys: Bryan D. Sidwell, Vernal, for Appellant

Mark L. Shurtleff and Christopher D. Ballard, Salt Lake City, for Appellee

-----

Before Judges Billings, Davis, and Greenwood.

DAVIS, Judge:

    Defendant Michael Richard Schubarth appeals his convictions,(1) which were entered as a result of the trial court's determination that he violated the terms of his plea in abeyance agreement with the State. We reverse.

    Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to declare a misplea because his plea agreement's six-year abeyance period violates Utah Code section 77-2a-2.(2) See Utah Code Ann. § 77-2a-2(5) (2003) ("A plea shall not be held in abeyance for a period . . . longer than three years if the plea was to any degree of felony or to any combination of misdemeanors and felonies."). Under State v. Moss, 921 P.2d 1021 (Utah Ct. App. 1996), a misplea can be declared when (1) "obvious reversible error has been committed in connection with the terms of the acceptance of the plea agreement," and (2) "no undue prejudice to the defendant is apparent."