State v. Olsen Jr.
[…] App. 1998) (per curiam).

    Accordingly, Defendant's sentence is affirmed.

______________________________

Pamela T. Greenwood, Judge

-----

WE CONCUR:

______________________________

James Z. Davis, Judge

______________________________

Norman H. Jackson, Judge

1. Although Defendant argues that the trial court imposed an "excessive sentence," he does not claim that the sentence "exceeds legally prescribed limits." State v. Nuttall, 861 P.2d 454, 456 (Utah Ct. App. 1993). To be clear, it does not. Possession of methamphetamine, a Schedule II narcotic, see Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-4(b)(iii)(B) (2002), is a third degree felony. See id. § 58-37-8(2)(b)(ii) (2002). Utah Code section 76-3-203 permits indeterminate sentencing "[i]n the case of a felony of the third degree . . . for a term not to exceed five years." Id. § 76-3-203 (2003).