State v. Karsten
[…] The clear language of the statute prohibited the use of such lights. Accordingly, because the blue lights on Karsten's car violated an applicable equipment regulation, the state troopers legally stopped Karsten's vehicle. Therefore, the state troopers did not violate Karsten's Fourth Amendment rights by stopping his vehicle for the equipment violation. Karsten next argues that one of the state troopers violated his Fourth Amendment rights by conducting a Terry frisk without reasonable suspicion. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968); see also Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-16 (2003) ("A peace officer who has stopped a person temporarily for questioning may frisk the person for a dangerous weapon if he reasonably believes he or any other person is in danger."). This court has explained that "'two basic scenarios may warrant a Terry frisk.'" State v. Lafond, 2003 UT App 101,¶19, 68 P.3d 1043 (citations omitted).