Ogden City v. Ford
[…] Accordingly, we consider only the sua sponte motion for summary affirmance. Ford claims that he was denied his constitutional rights to a jury trial and to effective assistance of counsel, and challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the bench verdict.

    There is no entitlement to a jury in the trial of an infraction. See Utah R. Crim. P. 17(d) ("No jury shall be allowed in the trial of an infraction."); Utah Code Ann. § 77-1-6(2)(e) (2003) ("No person shall be convicted unless by verdict of a jury, or upon a plea of guilty or no contest, or upon a judgment of a court when trial by jury has been waived or, in case of an infraction, upon a judgment by a magistrate."). The charge in the original and amended information was identical, but the charge was reduced from a misdemeanor to an infraction that could not result in a jail sentence.