State v. Bello-Catalan
[…] Officer Bell also testified that the children were crying and that "the youngest baby had a red mark on [her] face" that was "just above the eye and it appeared like it was just a round spot." Officer Bell took pictures of both Wife and the youngest child. While Wife's injury was visible in the pictures, the red spot on the child "didn't show up very well." Defendant argues that this evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the trial court's findings, is insufficient to support the conviction. We agree. Utah Code section 76-5109(3)(b) provides that "[a]ny person who inflicts upon a child physical injury or, having the care or custody of such child, causes or permits another to inflict physical injury upon a child is guilty of an offense as follows: . . . if done recklessly, the offense is a class B misdemeanor." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5109(3)(b). The trial court found that "the child did appear uninjured when she was being baby[-]sat, a very short time later she had a red mark on her.